ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H Super Electra NC17389 Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 January 1939
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H Super Electra
Operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC17389
MSN: 1408
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 11
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff due to cockpit fire.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miles City Municipal Airport, MT to Billings Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 215 km (134 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org