ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.XVIII VQ-PAF Lydda Airport (TLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 January 1939
Type:Fokker F.XVIII
Operator:Commercial Aviation Company
Registration: VQ-PAF
MSN: 5310
First flight: 1932
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lydda Airport (TLV) (   Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Destination airport:Lydda Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Narrative:
Aircraft took off for a flight around the airport to celebrate the inauguration of the "Commercial Aviation Company Ltd.", a company that was established by Haim Leibovitz and his pilot partner Dushinsky, to fly fresh fish from Aqaba to Tel Aviv via Lydda airport.
While landing, the pilot lost control and the aircraft veered off the runway into the mud.

Sources:
» De Nederlandse Vliegtuigen / Th. Wesselink, Th. Postma
» Israel Aviation History Website

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org