Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 February 1939 |
Type: | Fokker F.XVIII |
Operator: | Fuerzas Aéreas República Española - FARE |
Registration: | BF |
C/n / msn: | 5309 |
First flight: | 1932 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Vilajuïga Airfield ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged beyond repair during an attack on Vilajuïga Airfield by the Condor Legion during the Spanish Civil War.
Sources:
» De Nederlandse Vliegtuigen / Th. Wesselink, Th. Postma
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.