Accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC8411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342177

Date:Saturday 15 April 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:South American Gulf Oil Company
Registration: NC8411
MSN: 5-AT-049
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near El Carmen, Santander -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain. The airplane operated on a flight from Barranquilla to El Tarra via Convención.

Sources:

The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
El Tiempo - 16 Apr 1939

Location