ASN Aircraft accident Dewoitine D.338 F-ARIC Argana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 May 1939
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic d338 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dewoitine D.338
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-ARIC
MSN: 25
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:nr Argana (   Morocco)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Casablanca (unknown airport), Morocco
Narrative:
Crashed after encountering sudden icing conditions en route Dakar - Casablanca - Paris.

Sources:
» Le Dewoitine D.338, fleuron de la flotte d'Air France à la veille de la guerre

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org