ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I G-ADVE Calcutta
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 June 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADVE
MSN: S.822
First flight: 1937
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calcutta (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Capsized by gust and sank in River Hooghly on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org