Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 July 1939 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.86A Express |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | L7596 |
C/n / msn: | 2348 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kirby-in-Furness Moor ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Force landed on Kirby-in-Furness Moor because of bad weather en route from London to Belfast. One of the passengers was U.K Secretary of State for Air, Sir Kingsley Wood. He was on his way to the Short and Harland aircraft factory in Belfast for an inspection along with other officials.
Sources:
»
De Havilland full production list»
Flight
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.