Status: | |
Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
Type: |  Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra |
Operator: | Imperial Airways |
Registration: | G-AFGN |
C/n / msn: | 1467 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Saint-Sauveur, Luxeuil-les-Bains ( France)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Super Electra ( leased from British Airways) was flying from London to Zurich, with a stop at Basel, on Imperial Airways' Britain to Switzerland service. While cruising at 10,000 feet over France trouble with one of the Electra's engines was experienced and the aircraft was unable to maintain height. At 3,000 feet the engine caught fire and a wheels down forced landing was carried out in a field at Saint-Sauveur, Luxeuil-les-Bains. The undercarriage collapsed but the aircraft remained upright, and captain Ben Prowse and First-Officer A.C. Wincop were able to exit the cockpit, sustaining burns from nearby flames, and release the passenger door enabling the occupants to get out. The aircraft was consumed by fire.
Classification:
Ditching
Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.