Accident Short Sunderland I N9045, Friday 13 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1939
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:204 Sqn RAF
Registration: N9045
MSN: KG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Batten Seaplane Station
Destination airport:RAF Mount Batten, Devon
Narrative:
The Sunderland N9045 force landed in the Isles of Scilly during a gale owing to a lack of fuel. It lost the port float. The crew were rescued by a nearby ship, during which the ship collided with the stricken Sunderland and sank it quickly.
Crew:
F/Lt (37179) Ernest Leslie HYDE DFC (pilot) RAF Ok,
P/O. (40270) William Henry TREMEAR (navig.) RAF Ok
W/O (243919) George Dennithorn CASTLE (Co.pilot) RAF Ok
AC.1 A.E STRINGER (564356) RAF Ok
AC Albany Louis DARK (616025) RAF Ok
AC PERRY (???) RAF Ok.
AC2 George Dennis Sinclair LLOYD (547593) RAF Ok
AC Reginald Cantley HOSKING (523365) RAF Ok
AC Cyril Charles Ambrose ATKINS (569924) RAF Ok
AC William Harris ARUNDELL (552304) RAF Ok
AC Edward Thomas MARLES (571865) RAF Ok.
Lt. CARRON (pass.) National Defense Corps Ok
W/O. HALEY (pass.) Stn Armoury Ok.

Sources:

Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1
rafdavidstowmoor.org