Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 17 October 1939 |
Type: |  Savoia-Marchetti S.73 |
Operator: | Ala Littoria |
Registration: | I-IESI ? |
MSN: | 30036 |
First flight: | 1937 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Olías ( Spain)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL), Spain |
Destination airport: | Melilla Airport (MLN/GEML), Spain |
Narrative:An Ala Littoria trimotor aircraft is reported to have crashed near Olías in Spain. The flight was hampered by fog after takeoff from Sevilla, Spain. The crew descended to get below the clouds but the aircraft impacted a hill and burst into flames.
The aircraft type was not reported in contemporary newspaper reports. It is known that S.73 aircraft were used at the time on that particular route and I-IESI is listed on several fleet list websites as being destroyed in October 1939.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
La Stampa 19 Oct 1939»
IJmuider Courant 18 Oct 1939
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sevilla Airport to Melilla Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.