Status: | |
Date: | Monday 4 December 1939 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mlu |
Operator: | Ala Littoria |
Registration: | I-BAUS |
MSN: | 4063 |
First flight: | 1935 |
Engines: | 3 Piaggio PX |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Arbersee, Bayerisch Eisenstein ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
Destination airport: | Berlin (airport unknown), Germany |
Narrative:The Italian Junkers Ju-52/3mlu struck a hillside at about 1000 meters in bad weather during the final leg of the Rome-Venice-Munich-Rome flight. The aircraft had taken off from Munich at 13:00 hours.
Four passengers died in the crash; one injured passenger later died in the hospital.
Classification:
Sources:
»
Junkers Ju.52, immagini, scheda e storia» Jenaer Volksblatt 6 December 1939
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.