ASN Aircraft accident Bloch 220 F-AOHA Orange
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 March 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic b220 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bloch 220
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-AOHA
MSN: 01
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Orange (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside in poor weather.

Sources:
» Aeroplane Monthly, July 1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org