ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S.73 I-SUTO Stromboli Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 March 1940
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic s73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti S.73
Operator:Avio Linee Italiane - ALI
Registration: I-SUTO
MSN: 30024
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Stromboli Island (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Catania-Fontanarossa Airport (CTA/LICC), Italy
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed hitting the Stromboli Volcano in bad weather.
The airplane operated on a flight from Tripoli to Rome via Catania or Naples.

Classification:

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Bizzarri ed. Roma 1975 Vol 7 pag.29
» Albo d'Onore dei Caduti della Gente dell'Aria, Ed. OPACI, Roma 1977
» Correio da Manhã 19 March 1940, p5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

S.73

  • 47 built
  • 9th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org