OT Handley Page HP.42W G-AAUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342119

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hph4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page HP.42W
Owner/operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-AAUD
MSN: HP.42/3
Year of manufacture:1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Handley Page HP.42W named "Hanno" was blown over in a gale and damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham