ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 NC13786 Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC13786
MSN: 1296
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pittsburgh-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-2 suffered a runway excursion and went down an embankment after night time landing in a storm.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» San Bernardino Sun 5 April 1940, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org