Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1940 |
Type: | Short Sunderland |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | L2167 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Sylling ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Pembroke Dock RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Sunderland L2167 of the RAF 210 Squadron, was shot down on a reconnaissance mission. Nine members of the crew were killed. A tenth crewman, Welshman Ogwyn George, survived a fall of 3,000 ft without a parachute.
Sources:
» Pembroke Dock Sunderland Trust
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.