Status: | |
Date: | Friday 12 April 1940 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Neumünster ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Upon takeoff, the plane failed to gain altitude and crashed into a forest. Several crew members were seriously injured. The plane had Norway as destination.
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.