Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 13 April 1940 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 1Z+FM |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Aalborg West Air Base ( Denmark)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Aalborg Air Base (AAL/EKYT), Denmark |
Narrative:The plane crash landed after all three engines failed. One occupant survived the crash, three others died in the crash.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.