Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1940 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | BA+KK |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Tofte ( Norway)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway |
Narrative:Crashed. Four crew members and thirteen passengers died in the crash.
Sources:
»
Luftwaffe and Allied Air Forces Discussion Forum»
Flymysterium utenfor Tofte (dt.to)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.