ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m IZ+FT Langevannet, Fosselandsheia, Vest-Agder
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: IZ+FT
MSN: ATG2810
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Langevannet, Fosselandsheia, Vest-Agder (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT), Denmark
Destination airport:Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport (KRS/ENCN), Norway
Narrative:
Crash-landed on ice and sank.

Sources:
» ktsorens.thilde.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aalborg Airport to Kristiansand-Kjevik Airport as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 98th loss
  • 52nd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org