Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1940 |
Type: |  Savoia-Marchetti S.73P |
Operator: | Sabena |
Registration: | OO-AGP |
MSN: | 30003 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Brussels-Haren Airport ( Belgium)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed to avoid capture by German forces.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.