ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I G-ADTA Lympne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 May 1940
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I
Operator:Imperial Airways
Registration: G-ADTA
MSN: AW.1165
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lympne (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Merville Airport (HZB/LFQT), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
On 23 May 1940, Armstrong Whitworth Ensign G-ADTA "Euryalus" crash-landed at RAF Lympne and was damaged. The aircraft was one of six that escaped after a Luftwaffe raid on Merville Airfield, France. The intended destination was Croydon. Approaching the English coast, first she lost her port inner engine and the pilot set course for RAF Hawkinge. A short time later her starboard inner engine also had to be shut down. The pilot changed course for Lympne. On landing, the starboard undercarriage was not fully down, causing the wing to scrape the ground and the aircraft to go through a fence as no braking was attempted. Euryalus was flown to RAF Hamble in June, but it was decided to cannibalise her to repair G-ADSU Euterpe which had been damaged in an accident at Bonnington on 15 December 1939. Euryalus was officially written off on 15 November 1941 and scrapped in September 1942.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Aeroplane, October 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Merville Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org