ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Amsterdam-Schiphol Air Base (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 23 June 1940
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: 5347
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Air Base (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by falling bombs in an RAF raid on Schiphol Air Base.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org