Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1940 |
Time: | 14:47 |
Type: | Short Sunderland I |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | N6133 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 140 km (87.5 mls) SW off Sumburgh Head, United Kingdom ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The plane was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Gordon Gollob flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.
Sources:
»
Sunderland Squadrons of World War 2 / Jon Lake»
Wikipedia: Gordon Gollob
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.