Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 1 August 1940 |
Type: | Handley Page HP.42E |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | AS983 |
C/n / msn: | HP.42/8 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Donibristle RAF Station, Scotland ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged in heavy landing; repaired for one test flight early 1941, then scrapped; ex G-AAXF "Helena" Imperial Airways impressed by RAF.
Classification:
Sources:
» Air International
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.