ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115E D-AIAV Lämershagen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 August 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115E
Operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIAV
MSN: 1366/F26
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lämershagen (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV), Germany
Narrative:
Crashed due to pilot error. Three crew and 10 passengers on board. Two passengers died.

Sources:
» geschichtsspuren.de Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org