Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 11 August 1940 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.91 Albatross |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | AX903 |
C/n / msn: | 6800 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV) ( Iceland)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Reykjavík RAF Station (RKV/BIRK), Iceland |
Narrative:The transport aircraft, impressed into Royal Air Force Service from BOAC on 1.9.40, was operated by the 271 Squadron.
It was destroyed in a landing accident at Reykjavik, Iceland when it swung into Fairey Battle L5547.
Sources:
» Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.