Status: | |
Date: | xx SEP 1940 |
Type: |  Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | SP-BPN |
C/n / msn: | 1495 |
First flight: | 1939 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Riga ( Latvia)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Evacuated to Estonia 4.9.1939; used by Estonian Army; seized by Soviets during the Summer of 1940; crashed near Riga 9.40.
Formerly owned by LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze.
Sources:
» Golden Years of Aviation
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.