Status: | |
Date: | Friday 4 October 1940 |
Type: | Douglas DC-1-109 |
Operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-AAE |
MSN: | 1137 |
First flight: | 1933-07-01 (7 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 Wright SGR-1820F3 Cyclone |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Málaga Airport (AGP) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG), Spain |
Destination airport: | Tétouan Airport (TTU/GMTN), Morocco |
Narrative:The Douglas DC-1, named "Manolo Negrón" operated on a flight from Sevilla to Tétouan, via Málaga. The crew aborted the takeoff at Málaga due to failure of the port engine. The aircraft force-landed wheels-up and was damaged beyond repair. Pilot was Rodolfo Bay Wright, later founder of SPANTAX. The occupants suffered injuries, one seriously.
Sources:
» aeroplaza.org
»
Registro de aviones comerciales en España
Photos

accident date:
04-10-1940type: Douglas DC-1-109
registration: EC-AGN
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Málaga Airport to Tétouan Airport as the crow flies is 140 km (88 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.