ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.91 Albatross G-AFDL Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 October 1940
Type:de Havilland DH.91 Albatross
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AFDL
MSN: 6805
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crash-landed at Pucklechurch, Gloucestershire.

Sources:
» Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org