Accident Douglas DC-3-220 D-AAIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341843

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-220
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-AAIH
MSN: 1973
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3, named "Prag", crashed on takeoff in bad weather. The two pilots died.

Sources:

Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fortepan: Lissák Tivadar; Budaörs Airport (LHBS); 1939; (CC:by-sa)