ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland Mk I T9045 Strathie Point, Caithness
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 October 1940
Type:Short Sunderland Mk I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T9045
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) SE of Strathie Point, Caithness (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sullom Voe Airport (EGRS), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Short Sunderland T9045 ("KG-E") of 204 Squadron, RAF took off to search for Sunderland P9620 on the 29th October but was forced landed at sea due to running out of fuel, darkness and high wind. The starboard float was smashed on landing and a trawler in the vicinity came alongside and lines were passed. Attempts to tow the aircraft were foiled owing to the roughness of sea, and after the port float had been stove in by the trawler. It was decided to abandon the aircraft. All personnel were safely transferred to trawler A76 and the aircraft eventually sank about 5 miles east by south from Strathie Point, Caithness-shire.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle of Britain By Larry Donnelly p 215
» Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Vol 1 39 - 41by Ross McNeill.
» ahoy.tk-jk.net
» navyhistory.org.au
» Sunderland casualty list
» backtonormandy.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
1. The Other Few: The Contribution Made by Bomber and Coastal Aircrew to the Battle of Britain By Larry Donnelly p 215 2. Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Vol 1 39 - 41by Ross McNeill. 3. http://ahoy.tk-jk.net/Letters/HarryHughesflightengineer.html 4. https://www.navyhistory.org.au/armstrong-j-m-naval-wartime-hero-part-1/2/ 5. https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1T1o1GWjSmUVxlolZX4KdyUjVPF0quNMCEhM2Jwbhgmo/htmlembed 6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/short-sunderland/107943-4155079.html

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org