ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mbe CB-17 Rincón del Tigre, Chiquitos
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 November 1940
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mbe
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CB-17
MSN: 4008
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Rincón del Tigre, Chiquitos (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Robore Airport (RBO/SLRB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Puerto Suarez Airport (PSZ/SLPS), Bolivia
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mbe of Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano was blown off course by a storm en route between Robore Airport and Puerto Suarez Airport.
The airplane struck trees and crashed. Pilot Georg Jüterbock (48) and all other occupants died.
The wreckage was located in January 1942.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 21 November 1940, p3
» ju-f13.de
» Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Un accidente Juan del Valle que enlutó a Santa Cruz (Los Tiempos - 25/11/2010)
» Flugzeug 5/1996

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Robore Airport to Puerto Suarez Airport as the crow flies is 216 km (135 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 299th loss
  • 75th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org