ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e PP-SPF Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 November 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SPF
MSN: 5689
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Botafogo, Rio de Janeiro, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Flightnumber:4752
Narrative:
A Junkers Ju-52/3mg3e passenger plane, named "Cidade de Santos", had taken off from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) when it collided in mid-air with a de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly registered LV-KAB of Shell-Mex. Both aircraft crashed and all on board perished.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã, 9-11-1940
» O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 364 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 300th loss
  • 76th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org