ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland T9044 Pembroke Dock
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: T9044
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pembroke Dock (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The plane sank at its moorings during a gale.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Sole Sunderland Mk 1 surveyed
» divetheworld.com
» Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org