ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3405 Ordzhonikidze
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-L3405
MSN: 4
First flight: 1940
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ordzhonikidze (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain in bad weather.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rostov Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org