ASN Aircraft accident Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I G-ADTC Bristol-Whitchurch Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic aw27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Armstrong Whitworth AW.27 Ensign I
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ADTC
MSN: AW.1167
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bristol-Whitchurch Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Bombed by German aircraft during a daylight raid at Whitchurch.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Flight, 15 February 1957

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org