ASN Aircraft accident Fiat G.18 I-ELIO Milano-Linate Airport (LIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic g18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.18
Operator:Nucleo Comunicazioni Avio Linee
Registration: I-ELIO
MSN: 1
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Destination airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on landing.

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 42/43

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tirana-Rinas Airport to Milano-Linate Airport as the crow flies is 947 km (592 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org