ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland Mk I N9048 Mount Batten
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Type:Short Sunderland Mk I
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: N9048
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Batten (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed at Mount Batten on 27 November 1940 in a hangar fire, as a result of a German air raid. The plane burnt out in the hangar.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» No. 10 SQUADRON RAAF An Overview of its role in World War II
» adf-serials.com.au

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org