ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-118A NC14292 Quito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-118A
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC14292
MSN: 1352
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Quito (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Cotocollao Airport, Ecuador
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-2 named "Santa Silvia" crashed five minutes after take-off for the last flight leg to Cali on a service from Quito Cali via Guayaquil, Salinas, Manta, Esmeraldas, and Quito.
Pilot J.J. Schiedel seriously injured. Co-pilot Benninghoff, radio-operator Arba Mock, flight attendant Maya Tafur and sole passenger Luis Luna slightly injured.

Sources:
» Correio da Manhã 30 November 1940, p5 (Edição 14134)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org