ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 16 Commodore LV-RAB Puerto Nuevo, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 December 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 16 Commodore
Operator:SANA - Sociedad Argentina de Navegación Aérea
Registration: LV-RAB
MSN: 02
First flight: 1929
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1860 Hornet B
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Puerto Nuevo, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org