Status: | |
Date: | Friday 20 December 1940 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.91 Albatross |
Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
Registration: | G-AFDI |
MSN: | 6802 |
First flight: | 1938 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Bristol-Whitchurch Airport ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed whilst parked on the ground during German air raid on Bristol-Whitchurch Airfield.
Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Jackson, A. J. (1987). De Havilland aircraft since 1909. Naval Institute Press. ISBN 0-87021-896-4
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.