Last updated: 15 December 2019
Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 December 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:CAUSA - Compañia Aeronautica Uruguaya SA
Registration: CX-ABB
C/n / msn: 5886
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenos Aires Harbour (   Argentina)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Ju-52 floatplane "El Argentino/Buenos Aires Herals" sunk in a gale.

Classification:

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share