Last updated: 27 January 2021
Status:
Date:Sunday 2 February 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration: 201
C/n / msn: 5653
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sintra Air Base (   Portugal)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar collapse during cyclone. Also destroyed were all ten FAP Breda Ba.65.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
»
https://altimagem.blogspot.com/2012/11/50a-junkers-ju-52-3m-segunda-parte.html

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share