Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 1 March 1941 |
Time: | 15:50 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3mte |
Operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
Registration: | D-AQUB |
C/n / msn: | 5751 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Hommelvik Bay ( Norway)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK), Norway |
Destination airport: | Trondheim-Hommelvik, Norway |
Narrative:The Ju-52/3m floatplane landed on the water of Hommelvik Bay, near Trondheim. D-AQUB ran onto dune crest and became airborne again. It reached an height of 4-5 meters before it landed violently on the water. All four attachment points of both floats separated, causing the plane to nose down into the water.
Three passengers drowned.
Sources:
» The Hugo Junkers Homepage
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.