ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev G-2 CCCP-L1496 Begovat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Type:Tupolev G-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-L1496
MSN: 22114
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:3407
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6 km (3.8 mls) N of Begovat (   Uzbekistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Fergana International Airport (FEG/UTFF), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by severe turbulence while flying at a height of some 200-250 metres. First the aircraft lost 70-90 meters altitude, forcing the pilot to initiate a climb to their initial altitude. The stalled while climbing and crashed.

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Fergana International Airport as the crow flies is 229 km (143 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org