ASN Aircraft accident Junkers G.38gi/fi GF+GG Athens-Tatoi Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 May 1941
Type:Junkers G.38gi/fi
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: GF+GG
MSN: 3302
First flight: 1932-06-14 (8 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Athens-Tatoi Air Base (   Greece)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Tatoi Air Base, north of Athens, Greece, was bombed by five Wellington bombers of RAF 148 Squadron. Junkers G.38 GF+GG was destroyed in the attack.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Deutsche Lufthansa: Der Kranich in Turbulenzen, 1939-1945 / Hans W Neulen

Photos

photo of Junkers-G-38gi-fi-D-2500
accident date: 17-05-1941
type: Junkers G.38gi/fi
registration: D-2500

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org