ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-12 Commodore (16-2) BELEM Belém, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic cp16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-12 Commodore (16-2)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: BELEM
MSN: 10
First flight: 1930
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belém, PA (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on unauthorized demonstration flight.
The pilot and six of the ten passengers were killed. Among the passengers were three civil pilots and a Panair employee.

Sources:
» http://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com
» Correio da Manha 12 June 1941, p3 (Edicao 14295)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org