ASN Aircraft accident Sikorsky S-43 NC16928 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:15:15
Type:Sikorsky S-43
Operator:Pan American Grace Airways (Panagra)
Registration: NC16928
MSN: 4317
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off about 14:15 for a local practice flight out of Rio de Janeiro. Instrument approaches and landings were to be practiced in Guanabara Bay.
During one of those approaches and landings the S-43 contacted the water in a nose down attitude. As the bow wave build op, the nose became more depressed. It then overturned and sank

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot's error in judging altitude during a landing." Contributing factor: Glassy surface of the water.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org