Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341738

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3467
MSN: 8516
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lipetsk ? -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane disappeared without a trace, having taken off from Vnukovo Airport on a mission. The captain was discovered on January 10, 1942 in a hospital in Tashkent. He received burns and wounds; he did not remember anything about the plane and the crew.

Sources:

Soviet Transports